Dilijan - | Silk Road Armenia
Dilijan national park surrounds the town on every side, its lush forests ascending to the tree-line across its 24 000 hectares.
Close to Lake Sevan, the highest freshwater lake in Europe, and is surrounded by the Lesser Caucasus mountain range. It lies in the North-East of Armenia in the Tavush region, nestling in the valley of the river Aghstev, at an altitude of 1100-1500 meters. The mountains and gorges are covered with rich forests changing to alpine meadows and dotted with small farms, hiking tracks, lakes and rivers. The mountainous landscape is highly diverse, with different geological substrates, terrains, climates, soils and water resources. Many natural and man-made features enrich the national park: monasteries, lakes, archaeological sites, forests, wilderness regions, rivers and farmland create an endlessly-changing environment.
Students explore this landscape in a number of ways, for example, studying the natural environment, undertaking environmental service projects, going hiking, orienteering, rock climbing or skiing.