Arevik - | Silk Road Armenia
Southern part of Armenia, particularly Syunik region, is famous for the unique ecosystems, geological, landscape, biological, geomorphological nature diversity, big number of natural monuments, recreational resources, and huge potential of stable development of the territory.
For the purpose of widening protected areas system in Meghri of Syunik region the decision to create “Arevik” National Park was made. The national park was opened in 2010. The territory is 34401, 8 ha.
Almost all the system of landscape belts is represented in the territory of the national park: from low and medium mountain semideserts up to high mountain steppes and nearalpine type landscapes of the Meghri river upstream.
Preservation of rare and endangered species is of great importance here. For the first time in 60 year striped hyena was found in Armenia; it is recorded in Red Data List of Armenia. According to some scientific sources, since the 20th century hyena was met in the Araks River basin, Echmiadzin, Meghri, Shamshadin and Ijevan regions. The last record about hyena was made in 1925, when the animal was noticed near Novruzlu village of Artashat region. According to other evidences, the animal was met in 1940 as well.
The national park supports mutual beneficial cooperation with “Shikahogh” Reserve and neighboring communities in development of ecotourism, appropriate use of pastures and other natural resources.